NY L85275

June 24, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L85275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 24601B is a lined girls’ gauntlet glove constructed of a woven polyester fabric with a foam coating on the underside. The backside has a quilted design on the outer surface. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a ribbed knit cuff. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 24601A. The cumulation of features on the gloves shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,