NY L85273

June 27, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L85273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated May 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style HP330 is a work glove that is half-fingered at the thumb and two fingers. The complete palmside is constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The backside thumb is made of a polyester terry fabric and a backside knuckle insert is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The balance of the backside is made of a two layer knitted fabric. A coated fabric reinforcement with an inner gel pad is found at the center of the palm. Coated fabric reinforcements are found at the base of the palmside fingers and on the thumb/forefinger crotch extending up both fingers. Additional features include finely knitted fabric fourchettes, reinforced fingertips on the two full fingers, and a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics that is tightened by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material.

Style HP325 is a work glove with a complete palmside that is constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The backside thumb is made of a polyester terry fabric and a backside knuckle insert is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The balance of the backside is made of a two layer knitted fabric. Coated fabric reinforcements with inner foam padding are found on portions of the palm. Additional features include coated fabric reinforcements on the palmside fingertips, finely knitted fabric fourchettes, and a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics that is tightened by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material.

Style HP300 is a work glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes that are constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). A backside knuckle insert is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The balance of the backside is made of a two layer knitted fabric. Palmside coated fabric reinforcements with inner padding are found at the base of the fingers and on a portion of the palm. Coated fabric reinforcements are located on the fingertips and at the outer edge of the thumb. Additional features include rubberized protective strips sewn on the outer surface of the backside fingers and a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics that is tightened by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material.

Style HP310 is a work glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes that are constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). A backside knuckle insert is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The balance of the backside is made of a two layer knitted fabric. Coated fabric reinforcements are found at the base of the palmside fingers, on a portion of the palm, and on the thumb/forefinger crotch. Additionally, the glove features a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics that is tightened by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,