NY L85213

May 27, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 L85213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.40.0000

Ms. Ruth Hamilton
112006 St. Thomas Cres.
Tecumseh, Ontario, Canada N8N 3J9

RE: The tariff classification of a baby carriage trailer from China

Dear Ms. Hamilton:

In your letter dated April 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the “Swiss Strolli Rider” (item number 04.680), which is a trailer that attaches to a baby carriage. The literature you submitted indicates that this item can be hitched to round and square tube frames of carriages and strollers. The Strolli Rider consists of a tubular frame, two wheels that swivel, a saddle seat, handgrips and foot rests. It enables a person to push one child in a carriage, while simultaneously pulling another child on the trailer. It is suitable for children over 15 months of age that weigh no more than 20 kg (44 lbs).

The applicable subheading for the baby carriage trailer will be 8716.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other trailers and semi-trailers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,