NY L85204

June 14, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L85204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Sandy Ebling-Green
Toppers LLC
1450 Grandview Avenue
Thorofare, NJ 08086

RE: The tariff classification of display boards from China.

Dear Ms. Ebling-Green:

In your letter dated May 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, identified as display boards, are available in different sizes and weights. The boards are made of vinyl sheeting with paperboard reinforcement. The reinforcement is in the form of three separate stiffener sheets. The vinyl sheeting holds the paperboard sheets together to form a tri-fold display board. The essential character is imparted by the vinyl sheeting.

The applicable subheading for the display boards will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,