NY L85194

June 21, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L85194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Andre B. Lexon
Hampshire Brands
119 West 40th Street, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Lexon:

In your letter dated May 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 04714 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 04714 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a zip through turtleneck collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 04714 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Style 04714 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,