NY L85189

June 7, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0010

Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043
Attn. Ms. Karen Riggs, Manager U.S. Operations

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated May 24, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s robe. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The submitted item, style 55104055 is a woman’s robe constructed from 95 percent cotton, five-percent spandex knit fabric. The ankle-length wrap robe has a full front opening, a belt closure, two patch pockets below the waist, and a plain, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...bathrobes of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The robe falls within the textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,