NY L85142

May 25, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L85142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030

Mr. James E. Unger
C B C Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
143 N. Bloomingdale Road
Bloomingdale, IL 360108

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum easel from China.

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your undated letter dated received by us on May 23, 2005, on behalf of Sanford North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a collapsible aluminum easel. It measures from 34” to 64.25” in height and features a center brace, telescoping legs, a pencil ledge and holds up to 5 lbs.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum easel will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other..” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,