NY L85089

June 22, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L85089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of glass salt and pepper shakers of from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, designated in your letter as “Tricycle Salt & Pepper Caddy w/Toothpick Holder” - item number 51050, consists of two pairs of mini salt and pepper shakers placed into a brass-plated tricycle-shaped caddy/holder. Each shaker is composed of glass and has a removable perforated gold-colored cap. The shakers will be used to hold and dispense salt or pepper. A small basket attached to the handlebars on the tricycle can accommodate toothpicks.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of each shaker is not over $3.00.

The essential character of this merchandise is imparted by the glass salt and pepper shakers.

The applicable subheading for the glass salt and pepper shakers in tricycle caddy will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramicsotherothervalued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,