NY L85078

June 7, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L85078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8541.40.2000

Mr. Michael J. Skidmore
Customs Consultant
103 Greenleaf Street
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of Sigma Diode Modules from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Skidmore:

In your letter dated May 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is three different types of Sigma Diode Modules. They are described in your letter as Sigma 100 Diode Module, part number SS4UA571A-00, Sigma 200 Diode Module, part number SS4UA581A-00, and Sigma 400 Diode Module, part number SS5BAD11A-00. Each of the three diode (laser) modules fulfills a similar function in that they are ultimately inserted into Sigma pump lasers. The difference in the three modules is the wattage that can be generated by the laser diode.

The main component of each module is a coherent laser diode. The diode is attached to a brass mounting plate and connects with various parts such as O-rings and electrical leads. There are no lenses in any of the modules.

The modules are used in Sigma lasers, which can produce infrared (IR) and ultraviolet (UV) laser beams. The completed module is then mounted into the laser next to the flow cell (ND YLF rod or medium) and then electrically connected with the current modulator, which provides the current to the diode. Sending current pulses from the current modulator excites the diode module. The diode module generates the light at 792 nm wavelengths, which is absorbed by the medium (flow cell) that generates the IR beam (1053 nm wavelength) by converting the light from the diode. In essence, Nd ions are excited in the flow cell with the diode light, which, once excited, goes into the upper laser level and produces a 1053 nm laser light.

The applicable subheading for the Sigma 100 Diode Module, part number SS4UA571A-00, Sigma 200 Diode Module, part number SS4UA581A-00, and Sigma 400 Diode Module, part number SS5BAD11A-00 will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Light Emitting Diodes (LED’s).” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,