NY L85058

June 9, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Mr. Paul Racano
Spiegel Catalog Holdings Corporation
711 Third Avenue
4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India

Dear Mr. Racano

In your letter dated May 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style S04-54-089 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with vents, a drawstring hood, side seam pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style S04-54-089 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style S04-54-089 falls within textile category designation 336. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,