NY L85023

May 24, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:61:359 L85023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Marshall Smith
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Jordan

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated May 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a woman’s pullover identified as item A51239. The garment is made of 95% cotton and 5% spandex waffle knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a v shaped neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom with side vents. Your garment will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for item A51239 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Item A51239 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,