NY L84982

May 26, 2005

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:N1:126 L84982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000, 8424.89.7090

Mr. M. Andrew Gray
WestPoint Stevens, Inc.
500 West Cherry Rd.
Clemson, SC 29633

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic household and bathroom accessories from China

Dear Mr. Gray:

In your letter dated May 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. These samples are being returned to you as requested. The tumbler, however, was received in a broken condition.

The submitted samples, referred to as the “Charisma Collection”, consist of the following ceramic (non-porcelain) articles: a tissue box holder, a ring holder, a toothbrush holder, a soap dish, a tumbler, a cotton jar with lid, a wastebasket, a lotion pump and a small tray used with bathroom accessories. You stated in your letter that although these products are part of the same collection, they will be imported and sold individually – and not as a set.

The applicable subheading for the tissue box holder, ring holder, toothbrush holder, soap dish, tumbler, cotton jar, wastebasket, and small tray will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic lotion pump will be 8424.89.7090, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powdersother. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,