NY L84963

May 31, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Joyce E. Jones
Blockware, Inc.
3901 Gantz Road
Grove City, OH 43123

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry box.

The sample submitted is identified as SKU #HBL01032. The item is a lidded compartmented jewelry box designed in the shape of a handbag. It is designed and used for the storage, protection and organization of jewelry and similar goods. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The jewelry box measures approximately 6” x 8” x 2 ½”. It is secured by means of a flap with a magnetic snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

You have suggested classification with the tariff provision HTS 3924.90.5500 that provides, in part, for other household articles of plastics, other, other. Goods classifiable in heading 4202 are excluded from classification in heading 3924 by Chapter 39 exclusion note 2(ij). The jewelry box classifiable in heading 4202, therefore it is not classifiable in subheading 3924, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,