NY L84952

June 14, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L84952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Ed Lau
Z-Play Corporation
525 Seventh Avenue
Suite 707
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of steel fabric from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Lau:

In your letter dated May 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a piece of stainless steel fabric. The merchandise is made using a regular spinning machine to spin SS fiber into a metal yarn. It is used as a thermal resistance material.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel fabric will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron r steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,