NY L84921

May 19, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060

Mr. Sam Yi
E. Besler and Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a doll set from China.

Dear Mr. Yi:

In your letter dated May 2, 2005, on behalf of Fibre-Craft Material Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Makeover My Space Foam Funky Fashion Set identified as item number 3706. The doll set consists of 1 foam doll that measures approximately 3-1/2” in height and her foam accessories including 10 dresses, 6 top, 6 skirts, 3 pairs of shoes, 1 brush, 1 hand mirror, 1 pair of rollerblades, 1 pair of bunny slippers, 1 glitter glue pen for decorating the accessories, and 1 instruction sheet for mixing and matching the outfits and affixing them to the doll. The doll imparts the essential character of the set, which will be packaged on an illustrated hanging blister card.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Makeover My Space Foam Funky Fashion Set identified as item number 3706 will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressedOther.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,