NY L84919

May 27, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L84919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Sam Yi
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of the “Memory Keeper Kit” from China.

Dear Mr. Yi:

In your letter dated May 2, 2005, on behalf of Fibre-Craft Material Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Memory Keeper Kit (3910) consists of a 20-page album, 42 paper sheets, 4 sticker sheets, a pair of decorative edged scissors, 1 glue stick, 1 rubber stamp and 1 stamp pad. The album consists of 20 plastic insert pages with paper inserted inside them. All the items are packaged together for retail sale, and they are classified together with the album, which imparts the essential character. In turn, the essential character of the album is imparted by the plastic insert pages. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Memory Keeper Kit will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,