NY L84909

May 24, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated May 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a woman’s long sleeve finely knit pullover which you identified as PP292268. The garment, made of 95% cotton and 5% spandex fabric, features a slightly scooped neckline, hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and sequins sewn in a geometric pattern on the front panel of the garment. The garment will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style PP292268 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, Of cotton: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style PP292268 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,