NY L84897

May 23, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L84897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.
100 Pier 1 Place
Level 16
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a X05 Wood Checker Game Box from China

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated May 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is referred to as a X05 Wood Checker Game Box, sku number 2077243. The top of the box is a 7 inch square checker board, while the inside of the box holds the 12 wooden Santa checker pieces and 12 wooden snowman checker pieces. The product is essentially a novelty checker game set and it will be classified in Chapter 95 as a game played on a board of a special design. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the X05 Wood Checker Game Box will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino gamesparts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,