NY L84888

June 15, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of connectors from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated May 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is five Mobile Phone Docking Connectors. The five connectors are identified as Docking Socket-34 Pos. (P/N 10016514-10341), Docking Plug-34 Pos. (P/N 10016521-10341), Board to Board Receptacle Connector (P/N 10029672-2046), Board to Board Plug Connector (P/N 10029673-2046) and Board to Board Plug Connector (P/N 10029675-2046). Samples of the Docking Socket, Docking Plug and Board to Board Receptacle Connector were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Literature and electrical specifications were submitted for all items. The electrical specifications submitted for the Board to Board Plug Connector (P/N 10029673-2046) identify this item as a “BTB FEMALE CONNECTOR.”

As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the connectors are all miniature Mobile Phone Docking Connectors manufactured with a high temperature thermoplastic housing with copper alloy terminals. The Docking Socket-34 Pos. is a 34 pin socket assembly. The Docking Plug-34 Pos. is a 34 pin plug assembly. The two docking assemblies are rated to withstand a maximum of 94 V (Volts). The three Board to Board Connectors (Male and Female) feature 24 contacts each and are rated to withstand a maximum of 60 V. All five assemblies are designed for installation directly onto a printed circuit board (PCB). The connectors are all shielded for EMI (ElectroMagnetic Interference) and EMC (ElectroMagnetic Compatibility) protection.

The applicable subheading for the five Mobile Phone Docking Connectors above will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectorsrack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,