NY L84857

May 24, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L84857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9200

Ralph Natale
Executive Vice President,
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632-2538

RE: The tariff classification of a handheld educational device from China

Dear Mr. Natale:

In your letter dated May 10,2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Franklin Electronic Publishers of Burlington, New Jersey.

The item concerned is the Pocket Prep for the New SAT Interactive Handheld Tutor (# SAT-2400). It is a gray, black and silver, battery-operated electronic device which measures 5 ½” in width and 3 ¾” in height. It has a screen and buttons to the left and right of the screen. The device comes packaged with an instruction booklet, a test aid booklet, four AAA batteries and a zippered, plastic and man-made fiber carrying case. The carrying case measures 10” in width, when opened, and 7 ½” in height; inside the case are two pockets, a pencil, a test reference card and a notepad.

The purpose of the item is to act as a test preparation guide to the New Scholastic Aptitude Tests (SATs).

The applicable subheading for the Pocket Prep for the New SAT Interactive Handheld Tutor (# SAT-2400) will be 8543.89.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Electrical machines with ... dictionary functions ... . The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,