NY L84848

June 22, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L84848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500; 6116.91.0000; 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style AW45M504 is a boys’ string-knit glove constructed of blue colored 95% acrylic 4% polyester 1% spandex fabric with a hemmed rib knit cuff. You have indicated that the glove will be made in several colors.

Style AW45M505 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove with the exception of the thumb. The glove is constructed of a string-knit 85% wool 15% nylon fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with sewn-in magnets when not in use. The fleece lining extends to trim the glove bottom and mitten cover.

Style AW45M507 is a lined and insulated glove that is half-fingered with the exception of the thumb. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with sewn-in magnets when not in use. The outer portion of the mitten cover is made of a coated fabric. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. Additional features include coated fabric reinforcements at the center of the palm and on the palmside thumb, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a knitted fabric cuff.

Style AW45M510 is a glove with a complete palmside and backside constructed of a knitted polyester fabric with a compact PVC coating on the outer surface. The weight breakdown of the coated fabric is 76% PVC coating 24% polyester fabric. The balance of the outershell material, which includes the sidewalls and fourchettes is composed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn in knitted fleece lining, a hook and clasp, a partially elasticized wrist, and fleece trim at the open cuff. You have indicated that the glove will be made in several colors.

We are returning the submitted sample of Style AW45M509 for design changes as per your request.

The applicable subheading for Style AW45M504 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style AW45M505 will be 6116.91.0000, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style AW45M507 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style AW45M510 will be 6116.10.9500, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Styles AW45M504 and AW45M507 fall within textile category designation 631, and style AW45M505 falls within textile category designation 431. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,