NY L84822

May 27, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L84822

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Ms. JoAnne Meintzer
Western Overseas Corporation
406 Elmwood Court
Sharon Hill, PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth/mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Meintzer:

In your letter dated May 10, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions.

You submitted a sample of a cleaning cloth/mitt. The cleaning cloth/mitt is comprised of a layer of plastic foam covered with textile. One side is made from a man-made microfiber knit pile fabric. The reverse side is made from an acrylic knit pile fabric. This side is decorated to resemble a creature and it features a strap for the insertion of a hand. The cloth/mitt mitt measures approximately 6 inches in diameter. It is used for cleaning computer and television screens.

The applicable subheading for the cloth/mitt will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 6307.10.2030 is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,