NY L84796

May 17, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Val Samaniego
Fast Forward LLC
10 West 33 Street, Room 705
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China.

Dear Mr. Samaniego:

In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag.

A sample of style MP1P01AS-W has been submitted. The item is a travel bag designed to contain toiletries and related articles during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 4 ½”(H). The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,