NY L84764

May 26, 2005

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 L84764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
Target Custom Brokers, Inc.
33 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone picture frame from China

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated May 5, 2005, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, designated in your letter as style number SPT-A014, is a 2 ½” x 2 ½” agglomerated stone picture frame with a small circular magnet attached to its back. The frame is painted lime green with purple polka dots and is decorated with three small seashells hanging from the bottom. The picture frame is designed to accommodate a 1 ½” x 1 ½” photo. The magnet allows the picture frame to be placed on a metallic surface, such as a refrigerator.

You indicated in your letter that the picture frame is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics material.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone picture frame will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,