NY L84750

May 25, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L84750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Brad Evans
Rodmounts
P.O. Box 8105
Bend, OR 97708

RE: The tariff classification of the Rodloft PRO Fishing Rod Transport System from Taiwan and China

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated May 9, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature depicting the Rodloft PRO Fishing Rod Transport System. This item is a universal interior fishing rod transport system designed for smaller SUV’s, Sport Wagons, Mini Vans, Trucks, and full-size SUV’s. The system consists of two rigid telescoping support bars, grip and tip holder for fishing rods and reels, six separate and interchangeable mounting options. The support bars traverse the interior width of these vehicles and are attached to the vehicles by means of suction cups, garment hooks, grab bars, molding brackets, or topper brackets.

The applicable subheading for the Rodloft PRO Fishing Rod Transport System will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,