NY L84731

May 17, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L84731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a “No Darts” Dart Board Game from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “No Darts” Dart Board with 6 balls, item number 50350. The material content of the board is cotton and polyester. The lining of the board is PVC and the balls that substitute for darts are constructed of polyethylene and nylon. Each of the 6 balls is wrapped in 2 bands of hook and loop fasteners that cling securely to the felt-covered dart board. The product will be classified as a game played on a board of a special design. Color illustrations were submitted, in lieu of samples.

The applicable subheading for the “No Darts” Dart Board with 6 Balls, item #50350, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino gamesparts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,