NY L84710

June 1, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L84710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Maryellen Muller
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Mahwah, N.J. 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt-style jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Muller:

In your letter dated May 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number RH28028, is a man’s lower hip-length shirt-style jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton twill fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a heavy knit 100% polyester Sherpa fabric and in the sleeves with a woven nylon fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven-button closure. The jacket has long vented sleeves with a button closure on the vent opening, adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs, two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, a rear yoke with a self-fabric locker loop in the center and a shirt-tail style bottom hem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,