NY L84659

May 24, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L84659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070; 9503.49.0000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of clip-ons from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a number of decorative clip-ons. Style 50026 is a split ring with a snap hook and a decorative attachment consisting of messages made up of lettered beads, e.g., “LOVE.” Style 50107 is the Heart Light Up Clip On. It has a snap hook with an attachment consisting of a light-up creature with the shape of a heart with legs.

The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Heart Light Up Clip On, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,