NY L84626

May 3, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L84626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Fran Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a vegetable drainage rack from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as the “Vegetable Drainage Rack” (Item #29540). The item consists of a collapsible plastic-coated wire frame that holds a polyester mesh body that is attached with snaps. The unit measures 10”L x 9½”W x 10”H. You indicate that its purpose is to serve as a colander to wash produce in a sink and for storing fruit and vegetables both in and out of a refrigerator.

The applicable subheading for the vegetable drainage rack will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,