NY L84622

May 17, 2005

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L84622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Ave. N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of decorative, printed paperboard tags from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated April 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution.

Samples identified as “Friendship Tags” (Item # 536052) were submitted for our examination and are being returned to you as requested. Each sample is a retail packet containing two small die-cut paperboard shapes printed with colorful designs. A short loop of ball chain runs through a hole near the top of each tag. The chain is meant to enable the user to attach the tag to a garment, purse, accessory or the like as a dangling ornament. The tags, which appear to have been printed by a lithographic process, are approximately 1½ mm in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the “Friendship Tags” will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter: pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,