NY L84597

May 27, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L84597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6095

Ms. Karen A. Sousa
American Power Conversion
P.O. Box 278
132 Fairgrounds Road
West Kingston, RI 02892

RE: The tariff classification of a rack air distribution unit

Dear Ms. Sousa:

In your letter dated March 18, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Power Conversion.

The article in question is described as a “Rack Air Distribution Unit”, item number ACF003. Based on the descriptive literature submitted the air unit is an electric fan unit that works with an existing precision air conditioning system to deliver cool air to electrical equipment contained in a rack enclosure. The distribution unit mounts into a raised floor and pulls supply air directly into the equipment enclosure.

The applicable subheading for the air distribution unit will be 8414.59.6095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fans. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,