NY L84550

May 16, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L84550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street
Suite 415
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China

Dear Mr.Liberati:

In your letter dated April 20, 2005, on behalf of your client, Laar Inc., dba Precious Lamps, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number PI-9047-E, is a decorative, round, glass mirror framed in stained glass. The stained glass around the perimeter of the frame has a water and dolphin motif. The glass reflecting surface measures approximately seven inches in diameter. The framed glass mirror measures approximately eleven inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,