NY L84501

May 26, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L84501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Mr. Paul Racano
Newport News Holdings Corporation
711 Third Avenue
4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a faux fur capelet from China.

Dear Mr. Racano:

In your letter dated May 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample style F05-14-156 is a 65% acrylic and 35% polyester woven faux fur capelet with a woven 100% polyester lining. It covers the shoulders and the upper portion of the wearer’s arms and has a two frontal hook and eye closures. The capelet does not cover the elbows or reach the waist.

The applicable subheading for style F05-14-156 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212; Accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Style F05-14-156 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,