NY L84474

May 26, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L84474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Andre B. Lexon
Hampshire Brands
119 West 40th Street, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from Uzbekistan.

Dear Mr. Lexon:

In your letter dated April 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 615009, in black, is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 615009 is knit to shape and features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, full fashion marks at the neckline and armholes, and a tubular knit bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in blue as Style 615008.

The applicable subheading for Styles 615008 and 615009 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Styles 615008 and 615009 fall within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,