NY L84457

May 11, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L84457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Patricia Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a wiping pad from China.

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated April 22, 2005, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as a latex foam covered polyurethane foam wiping pad, DPCI 044/15/0049, vendor style SM-10563. The pad consists of a rectangular polyurethane sponge inside a perforated fabric that has been folded over the sponge and then sewn on three sides to completely envelope it. In a telephone conversation you stated that the covering fabric consists of a polyester fiberfill inner layer laminated on both sides with sheeting made of a polyurethane foam latex mixture. The wiping pad is of a type principally used in the home.

The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the wiping pad will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,