NY L84434

May 18, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a boiled wool cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group.

You submitted a sample of a woman’s cardigan identified as style MDTM20528. The garment is made of 100% boiled wool. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front opening with a deep v-neckline and a single snap closure at the midriff, long sleeves and ruffled edging sewn along the open sleeve ends, the neckline, and front opening of the garment. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style MDTM20528 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of wool: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Style MDTM20528 falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,