NY L84431

May 19, 2005

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L84431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.08

Mr. David Newman
Sony
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656-8003

RE: The tariff classification of an incomplete rear projection television.

Dear Mr. Newman:

In your letter dated April 6, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is an unfinished projection television that employs Silicon X-tal Reflective display (“SXRD”) technology. This technology and represents the latest in micro-display televisions. It employs three SXRD chips that provide the necessary red, green and blue coloring necessary for a full color picture. The incomplete rear projection television contains the video intermediate (IF) amplifying and detecting systems, video processing and amplification systems, synchronizing and deflection circuitry, tuners and tuner control systems, audio detection and amplification systems and a power supply. The incomplete television does not contain a viewing screen.

The applicable subheading for the incomplete rear projection television will be 8528.12.08, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: incomplete or unfinished(including assemblies for television receivers consisting of all the parts specified in additional U.S. Note 10 to this chapter plus a power supply), not incorporating a cathode-ray tube, flat panel screen or similar display device: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,