NY L84382

August 2, 2005

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 L84382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800, 2001.90.6000

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan St.
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables and fruit from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your letter were forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-213576 (A) contains red, orange, and green chili rings and chili peel cutouts, in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-213576 (B) contains red and green chili rings, kumquats, and starfruit, in a liquid medium. Laboratory analysis found item no. FV-213576 (A) and item no. FV-213576 (B) contained 3.58 and 4.39 percent acetic acid, respectively. The products are put up in bottles measuring 9-1/2 inches tall and 3-1/4 inches square at the base.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-213576 (A) will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-213576 (B) will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,