NY L84355

April 28, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Assortment 66892, Dream Dazzler Fairy Dress Assortment, consists of 88780 and 88669, which were already classified on May 25th, 2004 on PCK85748. The dresses, which are the essential character of the assortment, meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 89024, Flapper Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has one styling feature, four embellishments and one well-made construction feature. However all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 88891, Flapper Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has four embellishments. However all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Assortment 66983, Flapper Dress Assortment, consists of 88229, classified 9505 on June 20th, 2002 on PCF87371, and 89024 and 88891 detailed above. The dresses, which are the essential character of the assortment, meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 67132, Dream Dazzler Flapper Dress, consists of dress. This dress is the same as item #88891 detailed above. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items #66892, #89024, #88891, #66983 and #67132 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,