NY L84297

April 28, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Darice Inc.
13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82
Strongsville, OH 44149

RE: The tariff classification of a Jewelry Designer Deluxe Watch Making Kit from China.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated April 16, 2005, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Jewelry Designer Deluxe Watch Making Kit identified as item 1975-45, which is an educational toy craft set that is comprised of two watch faces (without precious metals), plastic beads of assorted colors, non-precious metal jewelry findings, elastic cord, and an instruction insert packaged together on a plastic encased hang card. By following the instructions, one can derive amusement while learning the basic skills of making rudimentary watchbands that clip onto the watch faces. The completed watchbands are interchangeable and can be mixed and matched.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Jewelry Designer Deluxe Watch Making Kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,