NY L84295

April 26, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 941936, XHD Ice/Berry Garland. The garland is composed of styrofoam red berries, plastic strips that appear as branches, pine cones, acrylic pieces that appear as ice and wire. The styrofoam berries are coated with red colored lacquer and glued onto wire stems. The pine cones, plastic ice pieces and green plastic branches are glued onto wire stems. The wire stems are wrapped with brown paper to form the frame of the garland. The Ice/Berry Garland is the type of artificial foliage article accepted as festive.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Ice/Berry Garland will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,