NY L84238

May 17, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 67133, Dream Dazzler Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress and headband. The dress has three embellishments. However, all edges, construction features, closure, and elastic are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 88897, Dream Dazzlers Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress. This dress is the same as item 88897 detailed above. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 67134, Dream Dazzlers Cheerleader Dress, consists of a dress and pom-poms. The dress has one styling feature and three embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 88936, Dream Dazzlers Cheerleader Dress, consists of a dress. This dress is the same as item 67134 detailed above. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 67307, Princess Dress, consists of a dress. This dress is the same as item 88756, which was already classified on May 25, 2004 on PCK85748. The dress meets the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items #67133, #88897, #67134, #88936 and 67307 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,