NY L84236

May 5, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:357 L84236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050

Mr. Jon Nelson
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven track suit from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Nelson:

In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style NR105821, is a women’s jacket and trousers set made from a woven 100% polyester shell fabric with a jersey knit 100% cotton lining.

The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an elasticized waistband and slant pockets at the waist.

The trousers extend to the ankle and have an elasticized waistband (but no waist opening) and side seam pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the trousers portion of style NR105821 will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket portion of style NR105821 will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The trousers and jacket fall within textile category designations 648 and 635, respectively. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,