NY L84202

May 10, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L84202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Martha DeCastro
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
45 Fernwood Avenue
Edison, N.J. 08837

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. DeCastro:

In your letter dated April 14, 2005, and in a fax submitted May 1, 2005, on behalf of “Gloria Vanderbilt”, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number DB4059 “Isabella Jean Jacket”, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven micro-sanded stretch twill 97% cotton/3% spandex fabric. The jacket is unlined. Information you submitted indicates that the shell of the jacket weighs 8.03 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, rhinestone decorated, seven-button closure. The jacket has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a rhinestone decorated one-button closure, two front in-seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a rhinestone decorated two-button closure on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem that is cut round and is longer in the front. The rear portion of the jacket’s bottom hem is shorter, is cut straight across with a v-shaped cut out in the center, and features an adjustable self-fabric belt with a rhinestone decorated buckle.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,