NY L84184

April 28, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Leah C. Navidad
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Ms. Navidad:

In your letter dated April 6, 2005, and received in this office on April 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of style 5465, Red Ranger Standard, style 5466, Blue Ranger Standard, style 5467, Green Ranger Standard, and style 5468, Pink Ranger Standard, which are being returned per your request. The costumes are identical except for color and consist of a jumpsuit with attached belt and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has well-made styling (attached belt) and a well-made neck, it has a flimsy waist and flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and visible overlock stitching at the collar, arms, ankle, and closure.

These costumes meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS).

The applicable subheading for style 5465, Red Ranger Standard, style 5466, Blue Ranger Standard, style 5467, Green Ranger Standard, and style 5468, Pink Ranger Standard, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,