NY L84166

May 19, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L84166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000

Mr. Robert A. Duncan
Contact Customs Clearance, Inc.
Bldg. #151
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of five drinking glasses from Slovakia

Dear Mr. Duncan:

In your letter dated April 12, 2005, on behalf of your client, Prescott Wines Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The five submitted products are designated in your letter as the following: Bourgogne wineglass, Riesling wineglass, Champagne glass, Cocktail glass, and Whiskey glass. The volume capacity of each glass is 700 ml, 270 ml, 180 ml, 210 ml and 480 ml, respectively. You stated in your letter that each glass is over $0.30 but not over $3.00.

You indicated in your letter that each glass is composed of tempered glass. However, our Customs laboratory has determined that each drinking glass is composed of glass that has not been pressed and toughened (specially tempered).

The applicable subheading for the five drinking glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesdrinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,