NY L84164

May 16, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L84164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3010

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style R305441 is a men’s sweater constructed from 55 percent acrylic, 45 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style R305441 features a self-fabric crew neckline, long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, and a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style R305441 will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem.

Style R305441 falls within textile category designation 645. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,