NY L84159

May 16, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L84159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Mr. Robert Stang
Mr. Donald Stein
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
800 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Russia.

Dear Mr. Stang and Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated April 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Walls Industries, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 37129 is a men’s jacket constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket is fully lined with 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton thermal knit fabric. Style 37129 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 37129 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 37129 falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski