NY L84134

May 6, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated April 13, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group.

A sample of a women’s turtleneck pullover, identified as style NFHA72698 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The knit garment features rib knit cuffs and a rib knit waistband, in addition to the collar already mentioned. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. A laboratory report was submitted detailing the fiber content of the garment. The fabric is knit using two yarns. The first yarn is made of 66.8% rayon and 33.2% nylon; the second yarn is made of 85.9% rayon and 14.1% metallic. The relative weight by percentage of each of the yarns that comprise the fabric is 80.2% of the first yarn and 19.8% of the second yarn. The overall fiber content is stated to be 70.6% rayon, 26.6% nylon and 2.8% metallic.

The applicable subheading for style NFHA72698 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style NFHA72698 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,