NY L84087

April 20, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Leah C. Navidad
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China.

Dear Ms. Navidad:

In your letter dated April 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Stephanie Standard identified as style number 5647, which is a textile costume that consists of a pink polyester/metallic dress and a pink wig, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has well-made two layer styling and a well-made neck, it has flimsy construction of the seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and visible overlock stitching at the hem and closure. The costume meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS).

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for Stephanie Standard identified as style number 5647 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,